Saturday, May 2, 2009

Long time, no me...

My name is Dens and it's been 6 months since my last post....
Okay, Grandy, I hear ya...and I appreciate all the encouraging comments from Grandy's Sunday Stalker respond to you all, I will do my best to post more often..I know I have some intersting stories in this head of mine somewhere...I will find them eventually.

So for a the past 2 days, I've been at home. Not really by choice cuz today I had a colonoscopy. For those of you who've never had one (this was the 2nd in my life) you will remember that the day before is classified as "clean out day" and I don't mean your spare room. When I had my first (6 years ago) I had to drink this nasty crap that reminded me of drain cleaner. Now, if you are under 50, they give you these pills to take....okay, pills don't seem too bad.

...well, it all started Friday morning at 9am...instructions: take 4 pills every 15 mins with 8oz of clear liquid, until you've taken 20 pills....20 PILLS!!!! First of all, they were totally the size of horse pills, and they tasted like a chlorine salt I managed to choke them down....then the waiting begins....okay, so I'll turn on the TV and see what's on....did I mention, I'm not allowed any food for the enitre day..only clear naturally every channel had some kind of food commercial or cooking show....okay, so I could do some house cleaning instead...get out the vacuum....and then it hits me...RUN FOREST, RUN!!!...hence the name "clean out day."I will spare you the crappy details...LOL. But I did have to repeat this same ritual Saturday morning starting a 4:30am. These are the pills I had to take this morning:

So needless to say, I had the procedure, it went well, except for the fact that it was inconclusive...and they had to give me 3x the sedation medication..that is why I am so rambly and this post probaly doesn't really make any kind of point...except for the fact that I am actually posting something...I guess I'm really surprised that I can even type with as loopy as I feel..I am so thankful for spell if only they made brain check...

yeah, yeah, rambling Dens...I am what I am...

p.s. stay Friday for Esophagogastroduodenoscopy.

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Tag I'm it!

1. Link to the person who tagged you Suzanne
2. Post the rules on your blog (this is what you are now reading).
3. List 6 random things about yourself.
4. Tag 6 people at the end of your post.
5. Let each person know they have been tagged and leave a comment on their blog.
Six random things about me:
  1. I've always wanted to be the voice of a cartoon character. Not a funny or goofy voice, but just a voice.
  2. I have a secret addiction to QVC...wait, it might not be so secret cuz it's on the TV right now...not as bad as my Aunt Donna..the logo is burned into her TV screen...hehehe.
  3. I once danced on stage with Bryan Adams. I went to a concert years ago. Our seats weren't very good, kinda in the middle. We were waiting for the band to come out for one last thing I knew, the floor next to me started rising up and there he was, I could reach out and touch him!! I was in shock for a few seconds...then just started dancing away. The seats turned out to be the best.
  4. Me and my cousin, Little Joe, once ate the stems of Calla Lillies...won't ever do that again. My tongue was numb and itchy for hours...that's the only way I can describe the feeling. It was probably 20 years ago or so..but I will never forget that weird feeling...ewww!!
  5. I will only eat spinach dip that I make myself....yes, that is very random.
  6. I went to Australia and climed Ayer's Rock. When I got to the top, I spelled my name wrong in the guest must have been the heat, yeah, that's it.

Thanks, Suzanne, for the tag. Grandy will be happy cuz I finally have a post....hehehe.

Now I have to try to figure out how to tag the others....and someone needs to show me how to do that strikethrough word thingy...

-Mike Golch-cuz you're the only other one I know that has read my blog besides Grandy.

-Kelly O- cuz I've read some of your blogs and found you via Grandy.

-Grandy- well, cuz you're you....(I know you were already tagged, so you can count that meme for double, but only cuz you're my

I don't know anyone I'll have to read some more blogs to try to find some blog friends.

Happy reading!!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

My first award

Thank you, Grandy for this award!! I hardly deserve it since I'm not a very good blogger. But I do what I can, I guess. I read a lot, I juist don't give as much feedback as I should. I have yet to learn your cool strike through feature, which I'm sure I would use when I do get to blog. I am still very blog challenged, so I feel kinda dumb when I can't do all the cool things you all have on your sites. Guess I'll have to ask Santa for a copy of "Blogging for dummies".

Since I am posting this on Veteran's day. I would like to take a moment to remember all the men and women who have served in order for me to actually have this blog and be able to say anyting I want on it....and to those who are still serving today. Thank you to all, may you always be remembered and never forgotten.

I would also llike to give a shout out to MZ's girls tennis team. They have made it to the CCS playoffs for the first time in a few years and they have their first match this afternoon. They also finished 2nd in thier league beating out Santa Catalina way to go!!). Good luck, and congratulations!

Thanks again, Mar, for the award. I'll try to blog more, really....

Saturday, June 14, 2008

Wii would like to play...

Okay, so I've been going to Weight Watchers now for about 8 weeks and that's going pretty well. But I've been trying to figure out ways to be creative with my exercise. I never seem to get enough and I know that's the key.

Let me back track a bit...last Christmas MZ bought himself a Nintendo Wii. Of course, he said it was for his Mom to give her something to do at home since she is retired...yeah, was really for him... Anywho, I had played it a few times when I was at his house. Games like tennis and bowling. The thing about it is, it's not just an ordinary type video game. You actually have to get off your a$$ and move. The remote controls you use control the actual characters on the screen by your own body way to help those of us fattys in the world. So I thought the thing was pretty interesting and all that blah, blah, blah... Well, just last month, Nintendo came out with a new game and accessory for the Wii unit called WiiFit. It comes with a balance board(that you actually stand on) and loads of fitness games. MZ bought that too, using the same excuse, that it was "for Mom." So he brought it over to my house so I could see what all the hoopla was about. Can I just say that this thing was amazing. First, it talks to does all kinds of body tests, BMI, weight, etc..AND it keeps track of it all. It will tell you if you're overweight, how much weight you have to lose, and help you set goals to help you lose weight. Not to mention all the fun games...yes fun..and they are all exercise related. There's yoga, strength training, aerobics, and balance games. It even helps you improve your posture!! It has personal trainers you can choose. It keeps track of all your exercise minutes and rewards you with new games and exercise tips.

The only thing I didn't was MZ's and he would only bring it over once in a while. Because he said, technically it belonged to his Mom and she liked using it. So Dens did the only thing she could do...she went out and bought her I'm having trouble doing anything else...hehehe...I guess that's a good thing. The exercise is great...and fun. I've only had it for 2 weeks, but I'd gladly trade in all my old exercise crap.

Boy, those Japanese can sure come up with some amazing things. I would recommend it to anyone.

Friday, May 2, 2008

Cuz Grandy said so!!

K, so it's been a while since I posted sorry Grandy. So I decided I would take up your challange with another meme from New Tag From a New Guy and give you some more facts (maybe useless) about me.
  1. One of my best friends rear ended me with her car once, and I still talk to her.-okay that one was kinda cheating...but I only have 6
  2. Since I was about 3 years old, I've had to wear glasses, or contact lenses...well, until Aug 2007, when I had LASIK. <> "I can see clearly now the rain is gone...."
  3. I am a cookbook junkie!!- I have hundreds..and I actually read them like books. I learn lots of tricks and I like to tweak the recipes and make them my own.
  4. When I was little, I honestly believed that my toys came to life while I was sleeping. -I'd even pretend to be asleep just to see if I could catch a glimpse of what they were up to.
  5. In kindergarten, my glasses broke and I had to go to school without them. So I hid inside a play cabinet so no one would see me. No one ever knew I was there. After a couple hours, I decided to come out...scary thing was, no one knew I was missing. -now days, the teacher would be sued or
  6. I love the smell of Palmolive dish soap. My grandmother always used it and the smell reminds me of her. -funny thing I don't use the stuff on my dishes...huh?
  7. I once super glued myself to the carpet. I was gluing a birdcage back together and somehow I managed to glue myself to the carpet instead...not to mention glued my fingers together in the process. -not an easy task...un-gluing oneself..

So I hope you enjoy some weird stuff about me. I did it cuz Grandy said so!!!

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Enough already!! and stuff

Yes, it's been a while since my last post. So very sorry Grandy. I know you were counting on me for your 100th post...and I know you cheated for me...thanks my friend. As for my response to chewing gum while talking , thank you for the dedication of your quote...very appropriate for you, I might add..hehehe... one I like is

"No one can make you feel inferior without your consent." Eleanor Roosevelt

I also have taught myself some more blog skills. I hope to learn more...very soon...and maybe post some more pictures.

So this weekend I've had a little down time since Michael is working and also busy with his taxes and home chores. When the weather is crappy, like it has been all weekend. I like to curl up on the couch, with the kitties and see what's on the TV...well, apparently I've been so caught up in my daily "get ready for work routine" it has taken me a little longer to realize the only thing playing lately is the "Obama and Hilary show." I mean, I know that every morning, like clockwork, I turn on the news while getting ready for the day....and now that I think back, that's all that has been on. I know that we are in an election year, but come on, lets be serious. Who cares about what some guy thinks that wrote some book about some thing because Hilary or Obama made some comment about something that might be remotely related to his topic. That's all that's been on almost every local channel and news channel for that matter. I guess "The Writers' Strike" has affected more things than we think. I'm beginning to think that anytime I see either one of them on TV, there's a new reality show or something.

Yes, an election is important, and being educated about it is also important. But there are other important issues that can be covered on CNN, the FOX news channel, or MSNBC.


...and we've all seen enough stories about the politicians that cheat on their ladies, dump the bastards and move on!!

K, now I'm fired up...time to de-stress with some Pilates.

Monday, March 17, 2008

gum-me fun

You Are Fruit Flavored Gum

You are quirky and independent. You don't tend to follow any one style or rule book.

You are a mix and match type of person, and you draw inspiration from many sources.

While you're definitely a bit unusual, you get along well with other people.

You're eager to welcome anyone into your world. You are not judgmental at all.

You form close bonds with your friends, and your relationships tend to be very secure.

You hold firm to your beliefs and values, and you don't let anyone talk you into compromising them.

Thanks for the fun, Mar...enjoy.